Session Detail For Legislative Session - April

 

  • Session Title: Legislative Session - April
  • Session Type: Legislative Session
  • Session Description: Legislative Session - April
  • Session Date: 4/1/2019 7:00 PM
  • Session Location: George Howard Building
  • Registration Start: 3/22/2019 12:00 AM
  • Registration End: 3/22/2019 12:00 AM
Legislation NumberLegislation Title
CR15-2019Appointment - Watts - Board of Library Trustees.
CR37-2019Appointment - Bolen - Commission for Veterans and Military Families.
CR38-2019Appointment - Frye - Board of Directors of the Economic Development Authority.
CR39-2019Appointment - Jones - Commission for Women.
CR40-2019Appointment - Madan - Equal Business Opportunity Commission.
CR41-2019Reappointment - Burghardt - Commission on Disabilities.
CR42-2019Reappointment - Byrne - Howard County Local Children’s Board
CR43-2019Reappointment - Glassberg - Public Works Board.
CR44-2019Reappointment - McLaughlin - Commission on Aging.
SAO1-FY2019Supplemental Appropriation - snow removal and road repairs.
CR45-2019Financial Assurance Plan for National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System and Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System permit - approval.
CR46-2019Health Department Operating Budget - amendment.
CR47-2019Grant application - endorsement - transit.
CR48-2019Housing and community services - Action Plan - adoption.
CR49-2019Development Rights and Responsibilities Agreement - Chase Land, LLC, and Annapolis Junction Holdings.
CR50-2019Pension Oversight Commission - annual report - acknowledgement.
CR51-2019Charter Amendment - confirmation of appointments.
CB12-2019Fire and Rescue Services Board - Repeal.
CB13-2019Building Codes - adoption of International Building Code,International Residential Code,International Mechanical Code,andInternational Energy Conservation Code.
CB15-2019Property Maintenance Code for Rental Housing - adoption.
CB16-2019Plumbing Code - adopting International Plumbing Code and the National Fuel Gas Code (NFPA 54-2018)
CB14-2019Diaper-changing amenities - required.
CB17-2019Adequate Public Facilities Act - School Capacity Test - Retesting
CR20-2019Appointment - Fayth Bowie - Local Children's Board
CR21-2019Appointment - Harry Evans - Alcoholic Beverage Hearing Board
CR22-2019Appointment - Farida Guzdar - Commission for Women
CR23-2019Appointment - Kellman-Allen - Commission for Women.
CR25-2019Appointment - Orechwa - Animal Matters Hearing Board.
CR26-2019Appointment - Zolotorow - Commission for Women.
CR27-2019Appointment - Suzanne R. Geckle - Citizens' Election Fund Commission
CR28-2019Appointment - Loeffler - Citizens’ Election Fund Commission.
CR29-2019Appointment - Norris-Holmes - Citizens’ Election Fund Commission.
CR30-2019Appointment - Marker - Citizens’ Election Fund Commission.
CR32-2019Appointment -Rodriguez-Panqueva - Citizens’ Election Fund Commission.
CR33-2019Appointment - Slaughter - Citizens’ Election Fund Commission.
CR24-2019Appointment - Ngundi - Human Rights Commission.
CR31-2019Appointment - Miller - Citizens’ Election Fund Commission.
CB8-2019Mobile home site rental tax - repeal.
CB9-2019County ambulance fees - authority to charge.
CR34-2019Historic Sites Inventory - supplement.
CR35-2019Cemeteries and Grave Sites Inventory - added sites.
CR36-2019Airport noise - expressing the County Council’s continuing support for legal action.
CR12-2019Appointment - Salgado-Tamayo - Human Rights Commission.
CB10-2019Storm drainage - right of entry - private property.
CB11-2019Scenic Roads - New Developments - Buffers

Related Documents

Document Name 
AgendaDownload
JournalDownload
Corrected JournalDownload